Past Performers at White Horse

Over the past four years we've been privileged to present concerts by a wide assortment of talented and well known performers.  Many of these are national and international touring artists who frequently play much larger venues but enjoy the unique intimacy of venues like White Horse Black Mountain.   

Here are just a few of our favorite past performances.


Abigail Washburn (Americana artist from Nashville)
Adrian Legg (guitarist from England)
Albanach (Tribal Drumming from Scotland)
Akira Satake  (Japanese Banjoist and Shimasen player)
Al Petteway and Amy White (Acoustic Guitar, Piano, Vocals)
Aradhna (Music of India)
Asheville Jazz Orchestra (17 pc orchestra playing Big Band/Swing)
Asheville Tango Orchestra (Music of Argentina)
Balkan Death Grip (Gypsy/Klezmer)
Bayou Diesel (Cajun/Zydeco)
Beausoleil  (Louisiana)
Belleville Outfit (Swing)
Bil Lepp (Master Storyteller and Humorist)
B.J. Leiderman(NPR Theme Music Composer)
Steady Rollin Bob Margolin (Old School Chicago Blues)
Blue Ridge Symphony (a full symphonic orchestra)
Bobby and Blue Ridge Tradition (Bluegrass and beyond)
Claudine Langille (formerly of Touchstone)
Cowboy Jack Clement (Nashville veteran)
Cyril Neville (New Orleans Soul and funk)
Daniel Weiser (Classical Pianist)
Darol Anger (Master Fiddler)
Darrell Scott (Songwriter Extraordinaire)
David Holt  (Folk, Bluegrass, Oldtime...from Appalachia and beyond)
David Lamotte (Master Songwriter and Performer)
David Troy Francis (Composer, Pianist)
David Wilcox (Songwriter, Guitarist, Singer)
Dick Hensold (Master Piper)
Free Planet Radio (World Acoustic Jazz Fusion)
Grasstowne (Bluegrass)
Inflame (World Fusion - Music of India with Flamenco)
Ironing Board Sam (70 plus years as a performer)
Jamie Laval (Irish Fiddle)
Jennifer Smith (talented singer of Opera and Musical Theatre)
Jonathan Edwards (Folk/Rock Star from the 70s)
Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice  (Bluegrass)
Kat Williams (Blues, R&B, Soul.....one of our all-time favorites)
Kate Campbell (Award wining songstress from Nashville)
Land of Sky Symphonic Band (a full symphonic orchestra)
Larry Keel and Natural Bridge (Bluegrass)
Les Femmes Mystique (Cabaret Burlesque)
Lonesome River Band (One of America's Best Bluegrass Bands)
Luna Ray (Music for the Heart and Soul)
Mac Arnold and Plate Full O'Blues (70 yr old Blues Master Extraordinaire)
Malcolm Holcombe (Americana Songwriter - -a truly unique american original)
Mariam Matossian (Armenian Singer )
Marina Raye (Wooden Native American style flute)
Michael Jefry Stevens (Renowned Jazz Pianist)
Michael Keale (from Hawaii) 
Mike Cross (Veteran songsmith, fiddler, guitarist)
Muriel Anderson& Jack Pearson (Master instrumentalists)
Natasha Borzilova (Orig from Russia now in Nashville)
Niall Toner (Bluegrass/Country Music from Ireland)
Pan Harmonia (Classical Chamber Music)
Pierce Pettis (Master songwriter)
Pop Ferguson (Piedmont Blues Master)
Pura Fe (Native American/Grammy Winner)
Rachel Patrick (Classical Violinist)
Robin Bullock   (Master Guitarist from France)
Rodney Dillard and the Dillard Band (Bluegrass)
Sean Keane (Wonderful Vocalist from County Galway Ireland)
Shantavaani (Music of India with a twist of Americana)
Sheila Kay Adams ( Storyteller, Balladeer, and banjoist -a truly unique american original)
Sofia Talvik (Folk/Pop Star from Sweden)
Songs of Water (Eclectic acoustic blending classical, folk, and more)
Spirit Winds (Native American flute and drum)
Steel Wheels (One of Americanas Top Americana Acts)
Sugato Nag (Master Sitar player from India)
Sutton Holt Coleman (Acoustic Supergroup - Brian Sutton, David Holt,
and  T Michael Coleman)

Swamp Cabbage (Southern-fried Swamp Blues, Soul, and beyond)
Sweet Claudette (from Motown to Americana)
The Belfast Boys (songs and tunes from Ireland)
The Firecracker Jazz Band (Hot Jazz from the 1930's)
The Lee Boys (Sacred Steel)
The Moore Brothers (fast rising young bluegrass pickers)
The Screamin Jays (Barrel House  Boogie Woogie)
The Stray Birds (Americana/Acoustic with tight harmonies )
Tim O'Brien (Americana fiddler, mandolin, great original songs)
Tony Trischka (Master Banjoist)
Whitewater Bluegrass Company (Bluegrass)
William Jackson and Grainne Hambly (Harpisst from Ireland/Scotland)